Plantain

Botanical name

Plantago major 

Common Names

Greater plantain, broadleaf plantain, cart track plant

FAMILY

Plantaginaceae

Description

Common to Britain, this herb can be eaten in salads when young.

Part supplied

The chopped leaf.

Food Use

Leaves are tender when young but as they age they become tough, at which point they can be added to stews.

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Internally used for irritable bowel syndrome, gastritis, peptic ulcers, cystitis, bronchitis, catarrh, sinusitis, hay fever, asthma. Externally used for cuts, stings, skin inflammations and malignant ulcers. 

Key actions: Diuretic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic (relieves pain), anti-haemorhagic.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat circulatory issues, skin conditions and infections. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: 1 to 2 teaspoons of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 2 to 3 ml (1:5 in 40% tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Dried Herb: Maximum of 6 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Plantaginaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

Side effects

None known. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagPlantain leaf (Plantago major) 100g £6.49
Add to BagPlantago major - Greater plantain herb 100g £7.50
Add to BagPlantago major - Greater plantain herb 1kg £40.50
Add to BagPlantago lanceolata - Plantain tincture 1L £36.75
Add to BagPlantago lanceolata - Plantain tincture 500ml £22.00
Add to BagPlantago lanceolata - Plantain tincture 100ml £7.00

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner