Cryptolepis Root Tincture (Cryptolepis sanguinolenta)

£15.00
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Cryptolepis sanguinolenta

COMMON NAMES

Cryptolepis Root, Ghanain Quinine

FAMILY

Apocynaceae

Extracts such as tinctures or essences offer a convenient alternative to herbal teas. Many are used in food, food supplements, cosmetics and as an ingredient by herbalists in bespoke formulas.

Ingredients:

Cryptolepis sanguinolenta extracted in sugar beet ethanol (alcohol). The part used is the root. The strength is 1:5 60%.

Directions:

Adults: Take up to 1 - 5 ml (20 - 100 drops), 3 times a day in a little water, unless otherwise told by a qualified herbal medicine practitioner. This amount may be added to cold or warm water, juice or another drink. Build the dose up gradually.

Cautions:

Contains alcohol. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.