Cleavers Herb (Galium aparine)

£8.75
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Galium aparine

COMMON NAMES

Cleavers, Clivers, Goosegrass, Stickywilly, Catchweed

FAMILY

Rubiaceae

DESCRIPTION

This linear plant is well-known for its sticky nature. 

Traditionally used to support lymph and skin health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose chopped dried herb.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion:  Add a teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 5-10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired.

Drink up to 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Maximum of 12 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.