Senna leaf (Senna alexandrina fol) Tincture

£55.00

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Senna alexandrina fol (leaf)

COMMON NAMES

Senna Leaf, 

FAMILY

Fabaceae

Extracts such as tinctures or essences offer a convenient alternative to herbal teas. Many are used in food, food supplements, cosmetics and as an ingredient by herbalists in bespoke formulas.

Ingredients:

Senna alexandrina in sugar beet ethanol (alcohol). The part used is the root. The strength is 1:3 45%.

 

Cautions:

Contains alcohol. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. Not suitable for pregnancy or breastfeeding.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.