Rose Petals (Rosa spp.)

£47.75
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Rosa spp. / Rosa damascena / Rosa centifolia

COMMON NAMES

Rose, Damask Rose

FAMILY

Rosaceae

DESCRIPTION

Incredibly well-known thorny shrub, cultivated throughout the world. 

Traditionally used to support women's health as well as digestion.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried petals.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 teaspoons of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.