Chamomile Flowers (Matricaria recutita)

£33.25
By Napiers

Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Matricaria recutita (Chamomilla recutita)

COMMON NAMES

German Chamomile, Hungarian Chamomile, Scented-Mayweed

FAMILY NAME

Compositae (Asteraceae)

DESCRIPTION

This popular, soothing herb shares the physical characteristics of a daisy.

Traditionally used to support digestive health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried chopped flowers.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 to 2 teaspoons of herb (2 to 4 g) to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Maximum of 12 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.