~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Wild Lettuce Leaf (Lactuca virosa)

Wild Lettuce Leaf (Lactuca virosa)

Regular Price
£17.50
Sale Price
£17.50
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Lactuca virosa

COMMON NAMES

Wild Lettuce Leaf, Bitter Lettuce

FAMILY NAME

Compositae (Asteraceae)

DESCRIPTION

A soothing biennial plant often found in herbal sleep medication. 

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried chopped leaf.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 to 2 teaspoons of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

 

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Compositae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. Only use after seeking professional advice during lactation. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

MEDICINAL USE

Popular for restlessness and insomnia, it also eases dry coughs, muscular rheumatic pain and dysmenorrhea. 

Key actions: Anti-spasmodic (relieves involuntary muscle spasm) nerve relaxant, mild analgesic (relieves pain), sedative.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat irritable coughs as well as muscular pain, restlessness and insomnia. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.