~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Cleavers Herb (Galium aparine)

Cleavers Herb (Galium aparine)

Regular Price
£8.75
Sale Price
£8.75
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Galium aparine

COMMON NAMES

Cleavers, Clivers, Goosegrass, Stickywilly, Catchweed

FAMILY

Rubiaceae

DESCRIPTION

This linear plant is well-known for its sticky nature. 

PART SUPPLIED

The loose chopped dried herb.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion:  Add a teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 5-10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired.

Drink up to 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Maximum of 12 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. This herb is not suitable during pregnancy. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Could potentiate hypoglycemic drugs. Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

MEDICINAL USE

Tonsilitis, dry skin conditions as well as urinary tract problems such as cystitis. 

Key actions: Depurative, diuretic. 

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat dysuria (difficult or painful urination), lymphatic issues (enlarged lymph nodes, lymphadenopathy, lymphadenitis- swollen glands) and skin conditions such as psoriasis.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.