~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Ginkgo Tincture (Ginkgo biloba)

Ginkgo Tincture (Ginkgo biloba)

Regular Price
£7.50
Sale Price
£7.50
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Ginkgo biloba

COMMON NAMES

Ginkgo, Maidenhair Tree

FAMILY

Ginkgoaceae

A food supplement to support the circulation, especially to the brain, fingers & toes.

Extracts such as tinctures or essences offer a convenient alternative to herbal teas. Many are used in food, food supplements, cosmetics and as an ingredient by herbalists in bespoke formulas.

Ingredients:

Ginkgo biloba extracted in sugar beet ethanol (alcohol) and water. The part used is the leaf. The strength is 1:3 45%.

Directions:

Adults: Take up to 5 ml (100 drops), 3 times a day in a little water, unless otherwise told by a qualified herbal medicine practitioner. This amount may be added to cold or warm water, juice or another drink. Do not exceed the stated dose.

Cautions:

Contains alcohol. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. This product is not intended for use by a person under the age of 18. Caution when using Ginkgo with patients on anticoagulant or antiplatelet medication such as warfarin and aspirin. Cases of excessive bleeding may also be contraindicated. Potentially interacts with MAOIs, blood thinners, NSAIDs, SSRIs, thiazide diuretics.

Packaging:

Bottles: The 100ml dropper bottles are made from environmentally sustainable Cosmetic Glass, as they are fully recyclable, and are manufactured using 40% recycled content from external sources. Recycling code: 70 - GL (Glass - Mixed). The 250ml, 500ml and 1 Litre bottles are made from recyclable amber PET. Recycling code: 01.

Dropper Lid and Screw Top Lids: Mixed plastic. Recycling code: 07.