Bearberry Leaf (Arctostaphylos uva ursi)

£9.50
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Arctostaphylos uva ursi

COMMON NAMES

Bearberry, Uva ursi

FAMILY

Ericaceae

DESCRIPTION

Medium in size, this evergreen shrub produces hermaphrodite flowers. 

Traditionally used to support urinary health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose chopped dried leaf.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 to 2 teaspoons of herb (1 to 4 g) to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Maximum of 12g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. 

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.