Marshmallow

Botanical name

Althaea officinalis

Common Names

Common marshmallow

FAMILY

Malvaceae

Description

The marshmallows we have today originate from Ancient Egyptian times where they were first made from the root.

Part supplied

The chopped leaf or root.

Food Use

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Soothing demulcent remedy to help soothe inflamed mucous membranes of the urinary, digestive and respiratory tracts.

Key actions: Demulcent, vulnerary and emoillent when applied topically.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat gastritis, cystitis, coughs, peptic ulceration and an inflamed upper respiratory tract.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: 1 teaspoon of herb (2 to 5 g) to a cup of cold water. As cold water extracts this herb most effectively do not heat, leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 5 ml (1:3 in 25% of the root or leaf tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:5 Take 1 to 2 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Dried Herb: Maximum of 5 g (leaf), 6 g (root) per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

None known.

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Malvaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

Side effects

None known. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

There may be a slight delay with absorption when taking medication together with marshmallow. 

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagAlthaea officinalis - Marshmallow leaf 100g £8.25
Add to BagAlthaea officinalis - Marshmallow root powder 100g £7.00
Add to BagAlthaea officinalis - Marshmallow root powder 1kg £45.25
Add to BagAlthaea officinalis - Marshmallow root powder 500g £22.75
Add to BagAlthaea officinalis - Marshmallow root cut 100g £7.00
Add to BagMarshmallow Syrup Vintage 50ml £6.00

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner