Stachys Officinalis Wood Betony Herb

£26.75
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Stachys officinalis

COMMON NAMES

Bishopswort, Betony, Stachys Betonica

DESCRIPTION

In folk legends, Wood Betony protects against unwelcome spirits. It is also used in the kitchen as a spice.

CAUTIONS:

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.