Solidago Virgaurea Golden Rod Herb Cut

£26.75
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Solidago Virgaurea

COMMON NAMES

European Goldenrod, Woundwort, Wound Weed, Aaron’s Rod, Verge d'Or, Solidago, Goldruthe and Herba Solidaginus.

DESCRIPTION

A quite bitter herb, which is sometimes described as having a heat like liquorice!

CAUTIONS:

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.