Your cart is currently empty

There are no items in your cart.
Continuing Shopping

Skullcap Herb (Scutellaria lateriflora)

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Scutellaria lateriflora

COMMON NAMES

Skullcap, Blue skullcap, mad dog skullcap, virginia skullcap

FAMILY

Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

DESCRIPTION

A gentle soothing square stemmed member of the mint family. Native to North America, but grows easily in Britain on our herb farm.

Traditionally used to support those with feelings of tension, anxiety and sleeplessness.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried herb from organically-grown sources.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: Half to 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

CAUTIONS

Maximum of 6g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

Select size

Pickup available at our

Usually ready in 2-4 days
- Free Next Day UK shipping on all orders over £65

- £4.95 Next Day UK shipping on all orders less than £64.99

- Orders typically dispatched within 1-3 working days

Frequently asked questions

Orders are dispatched within 1 to 3 working days. We use a Next Day service so your order should typically arrive to you in 4 days depending on location.
If your order has not arrived within the stated shipping time, please wait one more working day to see if the courier attempts delivery. Contact us if you require further assistance.
We accept Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Google Pay, Apple Pay, Klarna and more.

Frequently Bought Together

Not sure where to start?

Book a Free 15 Minute Consultation

Book a remote session with one of our experienced herbalists to better understand your specific health concerns & goals.

Book consultation
Free UK shipping over £65 Shop now
3-5 Day International Shipping Learn more
Rated 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot Read our reviews
Sign up for our newsletter today to stay up-to-date with exclusive discounts, early access to new products, offers, and curated articles.