Astragalus Tincture (Astragalus membranaceus)

£10.00
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Astragalus membranaceus

COMMON NAMES

Astragalus Root, Milk Vetch, Huang Qi

Extracts such as tinctures or essences offer a convenient alternative to herbal teas. Many are used in food, food supplements, cosmetics and as an ingredient by herbalists in bespoke formulas.

Ingredients:

Astragalus membranaceus extracted in sugar beet ethanol (alcohol). The part used is the root. The strength is 1:3 45%.

Directions:

Adults: Take up to 2.5 ml (50 drops), 3 times a day in a little water, unless otherwise told by a qualified herbal medicine practitioner. This amount may be added to cold or warm water, juice or another drink. Do not exceed the stated dose.

Cautions:

Contains alcohol. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.