Willowherb

Botanical name

Epilobium parviflorum (Epilobium angustifolium)

Common Names

Epilobium, codlins and cream, smallflower hairy willowherb

FAMILY

Onagraceae

Description

An anti-inflammatory perennial plant used to soothe the bladder, kidney and prostate gland. 

Part supplied

The dried herb. 

Food Use

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Used to treat prostate problems, incontinence and digestive issues such as irritable bowel syndrome and diarrhoea. 

Key actions: Antiprostatic

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb for chronic prostate disorders particularly when dealing with urination issues due to prostatic enlargement.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Fluid extract: 1:2 Take 1 to 2 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

Not appropriate to use if suffering from anaemia, constipation, malnutrition or an iron deficiency.

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Onagraceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

Side effects

Excessive use of this herb (due to its tannin content) can lead to a irritating, astringent effect on the mucous membranes. 

Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

None known. 

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Willowherb

Willowherb

Willowherb

Add to BagEpilobium parviflorum - Small flowered willow herb 100g £10.75
Add to BagEpilobium parviflorum - Small flowered willow herb 500g £35.50
Add to BagEpilobium parviflorum - Small flowered willow herb 1kg £71.00
Add to BagEpilobium parviflorum - Small flowered willow herb 1L £39.25
Add to BagEpilobium parviflorum - Small flowered willow herb 100ml £7.50
Add to BagEpilobium parviflorum - Small flowered willow herb 500ml £23.50

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner