Skullcap Herb (Scutellaria lateriflora)

£123.75
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Scutellaria lateriflora

COMMON NAMES

Skullcap, Blue skullcap, mad dog skullcap, virginia skullcap

FAMILY

Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

DESCRIPTION

A gentle soothing square stemmed member of the mint family. Native to North America, but grows easily in Britain on our herb farm.

Traditionally used to support those with feelings of tension, anxiety and sleeplessness.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried herb from organically-grown sources.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: Half to 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

CAUTIONS

Maximum of 6g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.