Bladderwrack Tincture (Fucus vesiculosus)

£8.00
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Fucus vesiculosus

COMMON NAMES

Bladderwrack, Kelp

FAMILY

Fucaceae

Extracts such as tinctures or essences offer a convenient alternative to herbal teas. Many are used in food, food supplements, cosmetics and as an ingredient by herbalists in bespoke formulas.

Ingredients:

Fucus vesiculosis extracted in sugar beet ethanol (alcohol). The part used is the thallus. The strength is 1:3 45%.

Directions:

Adults: Take up to 5 ml (100 drops), 3 times a day in a little water, unless otherwise told by a qualified herbal medicine practitioner. This amount may be added to cold or warm water, juice or another drink. Do not exceed the stated dose.

Cautions:

Contains alcohol. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.