Lemon Balm Leaf (Melissa officinalis)

£13.50
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Melissa officinalis

COMMON NAMES

Lemon Balm, Melissa, Balm, Baum

FAMILY

Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

DESCRIPTION

Balm is a native of France, but naturalised in England and the United States. It grows in fields, along road-sides, and is well known as a garden plant, flowering from May to August. The whole plant is used and should be collected prior to flowering. In a fresh state it has a lemon-like odour, which is nearly lost by drying. Its taste is aromatic, faintly astringent, with a degree of persistent bitterness. Boiling water extracts its virtues.

Traditionally used to support those with heavy periods, relaxation and digestive health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose chopped dried leaf.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 teaspoon of herb (2 to 4 g) to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

CAUTIONS

Maximum of 12 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.