Siberian Ginseng Root (Eleutherococcus senticosus)

£8.75
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Eleutherococcus senticosus

COMMON NAMES

Siberian Ginseng Root, Eleuthero, Ci Wu Jia

FAMILY

Araliaceae

DESCRIPTION

A species of small, woody shrub native to Northeastern Asia.

Traditionally used to support energy, cognitive health and immune health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose chopped dried root.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Decoction: About 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.