~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Gotu Kola Herb (Centella asiatica)

Gotu Kola Herb (Centella asiatica)

Regular Price
£8.75
Sale Price
£8.75
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Centella asiatica

COMMON NAMES

Gotu Kola, Indian Pennywort, Asiatic Pennywort, Mandukaparni

FAMILY
Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

DESCRIPTION

Native to Asia, this small plant can be found in wet areas such as ditches.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried herb.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: About half a teaspoon of herb (0.6 g) to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

CAUTIONS

Maximum of 1.8g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Apiaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. Do not use whilst breastfeeding without consulting professional advice. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Gotu Kola may cause reflux and gastrointestinal irritation (due to its saponin content). Contact dermatitis is another possible side effect, but the reported occurrences are rare. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

MEDICINAL USE

Adaptogenic herb which increases mental stamina, alleviates depression and anxiety and can increase energy. Its blood purifying properties make it useful in treating skin conditions such as acne and psoriasis. 

Key actions: Depurative, adaptogenic, nervine tonic, vulnerary, anti-inflammatory.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat skin conditions, rheumatic issues. When applied externally, it can help heal surgical wounds.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.