Sweet Wormwood Tincture (Artemisia annua)

£9.00
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Artemisia annua

COMMON NAMES

Sweet Wormwood, Sweet Annie

FAMILY

Asteraceae

Extracts such as tinctures or essences offer a convenient alternative to herbal teas. Many are used in food, food supplements, cosmetics and as an ingredient by herbalists in bespoke formulas.

Ingredients:

Artemisia annua extracted in sugar beet ethanol (alcohol). The part used is the leaf. The strength is 1:3 45%.

Directions:

Adults: Take up to 2 ml (40 drops), 3 times a day in a little water, unless otherwise told by a qualified herbal medicine practitioner. This amount may be added to cold or warm water, juice or another drink. Do not exceed the stated dose.

Cautions:

Contains alcohol. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. This product is not intended for use by a person under the age of 18. Avoid use if any of the following applies: gastric and peptic ulcers, irritable/nervous states, and seizure disorders. Avoid long-term use. Avoid if you have an allergy to Asteraceae plant family.

Packaging:

Bottles: The 100ml dropper bottles are made from environmentally sustainable Cosmetic Glass, as they are fully recyclable, and are manufactured using 40% recycled content from external sources. Recycling code: 70 - GL (Glass - Mixed). The 250ml, 500ml and 1 Litre bottles are made from recyclable amber PET. Recycling code: 01.

Dropper Lid and Screw Top Lids: Mixed plastic. Recycling code: 07.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.