Japanese Knotweed Glycerite (Fallopia japonica)

£18.50
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Fallopia japonica

COMMON NAMES

Japanese Knotweed, Hu Zhang

FAMILY

Polygonaceae

Extracts such as glycerites offer a convenient sugar and alcohol free alternative to herbal tinctures. Many are used in food, food supplements, and as an ingredient by herbalists in prescription formulas. Glycerites can be used for people of all ages.

Ingredients:

Fallopia japonica extracted in vegetable glycerine. The part used is the root. The strength is 1:5 60%.

Directions:

Adults: Take up to 5 ml (100 drops), 3 times a day in a little water, unless otherwise told by a qualified herbal medicine practitioner. Do not exceed the stated dose.

Cautions:

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

Packaging:

Bottles: The 100ml (with tamper evident glass dropper pipette) bottles are made from environmentally sustainable Cosmetic Glass, as they are fully recyclable, and are manufactured using 40% recycled content from external sources. Recycling code: 70 - GL (Glass - Mixed). The 250ml, 500ml and 1 Litre bottles are made from recyclable amber PET with a screw top closure (does not contain dropper pipette). Recycling code: 01.

Dropper Lid and Screw Top Lids: Mixed plastic. Recycling code: 07.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.