Yellow Dock Root

Botanical name

Rumex crispus

Common Names

Yellow or curly dock

FAMILY

Polygonaceae

Description

A common plant often considered a weed and found throughout the British Isles

Part supplied

The chopped root.

Food Use

Dock is not often used as a food as it is bitter. However, traditionally a dock pudding was made in the north of England. The roots can be roasted and eaten however it is advisable to blanch them first and roast them with honey to reduce the bitterness.

Recipes

1 to 2 teaspoons (2 to 4 g) of root to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 15 minutes. Or steep 1 teaspoon bark in cold water overnight. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Alternatively add 1 to 2 ml of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions or used as a tincture.

Medicinal Use

Liver tonic & cleansing herb, useful in skin conditions and mild constipation.

Key actions: Mild laxative, depurative (detoxifying), cholagogue (acts on bile).

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb in chronic skin conditions such as psoriasis, in treating obstructive jaundice and constipation..

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Decoction: 1 to 2 teaspoons (2 to 4 g) of root to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 15 minutes. Or steep 1 teaspoon bark in cold water overnight. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 1 to 2 ml (1:3 tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:1 25%. Take 1 to 2 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Dried Herb: Maximum of 12 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

Do not take if you have an intestinal obstruction.

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Polygonaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

PREGNANCY

This herb may be used with caution in pregnancy and breastfeeding. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

Side effects

None known. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us. Yellow dock is a very mild laxative. When used as a skin herb a mild flare-up may occur at the start of treatment.

Interactions with drugs

Theoretically, anthraquinone containing herbs could interact with thiaxide diuretics, corticosteroids, digoxin or antiarhythmmic drugs, although this is unlikely to occur as yellow dock contains very low levels of anthraquinone glycosides.

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

Articles

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Yellow dock root

Add to BagRumex crispus - Yellow dock root 100g £8.50
Add to BagCornsilk Extract 500ml (Zea mays) £24.99
Add to BagZea mays - Cornsilk 100ml £6.00
Add to BagZea mays - Corn silk 100g £5.75

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner