Wormwood

Botanical name

Artemisia absinthium

Common Names

Wormwood, white sage

FAMILY

Compositae (Asteraceae)

Description

Primarily a bitter herb used for a wide range of conditions from worm infestations to depression and indigestion. 

Part supplied

The dried tops. 

Food Use

Wormwood has been used to flavour drinks such as absinthe. 

Recipes

Use about 1 teaspoon (1 to 2 g) of dried herbs to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add 1ml of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions or used as a tincture.

Medicinal Use

Used for a range of digestive purposes, particularly helpful when deficient in gastric juices. Also used as a remedy for worm infestation and as an antidote for depression.

Key actions: Bitter tonic (stimulates appetite, improves digestion), antiparasitic amd anthelmintic (destroys parasitic worms). 

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat worm infestation, atonic dyspepsia and anorexia.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 0.2 to 1 ml (1:5 tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:1 Take 1 to 2 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Dried Herb: Maximum of 6 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

Do not take if you suffer from hyperacidity.

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Compositae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

PREGNANCY

Do not take if pregnant or breastfeeding. 

Side effects

Can cause hypersensitivity. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

None known.

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

Articles

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagWormwood tops (Artemisia absinthium) 100g £6.00

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner