Wild Carrot

Botanical name

Daucus carota

Common Names

Queen Anne's Lace

Description

The ancestor of the modern carrot, the leaves and seed are used in herbal supplements and remedies.

Part supplied

The tops of the herb.

Food Use

The root of the carrot has been cultivated over the centuries and is widely available in supermarkets today, all over the world. Wild carrot root is white and not substantial, however, the leaves make a good seasoning herb and the seeds make an interesting wild spice.

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

Wild carrot seed and root can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Wild carrot herb (and also the seeds and root) are traditionally used in the treatment of urinary and reproductive problems.

Key actions: Dual action both stimulating and relaxing. Urinary tract infections, cystitis, prostate BPH, fertility/infertility.

In clinic: Experienced herbalists sometimes use wild carrot in the treatment of infertility.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Decoction: 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 15 minutes. Or steep 1 teaspoon bark in cold water overnight. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take between 2.5 and 5 ml (1:3 45% tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:1 25%. Take 2.5 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Dried Herb: Maximum of 2 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

Wild carrot seed oil is considered a very nourishing ingredient and good source of vitamin A for the skin.

Other Uses

In veterinary medicine, poultices made from raw, grated carrot or cooked, mashed carrot were used as poultices for wounds, sores and abcesses.

Cautions

Contraindications

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

Wild carrot, especially the seed, should not be taken during pregnancy. 

Side effects

None known. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

Wild carrot flowers

Add to BagDaucus carota - Wild carrot tincture 100ml £7.00
Add to BagDaucus carota - Wild carrot tincture 500ml £22.50
Add to BagDaucus carota - Wild carrot tincture 1L £37.50

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner