White Willow

Botanical name

Salix alba

Common Names

European willow

FAMILY

Salicaceae

Description

A rapid growing tree that was used as an ancient remedy for gout and rheumatism. 

Part supplied

The chopped bark. 

Food Use

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Regarded as a natural form of aspirin, white willow is used to relieve many different kinds of aches including fevers, gout and rheumatism. 

Key actions: Tonic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic (relieves pain), antipyretic (reduces fever).

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat pain caused by arthritis and muscular issues.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Decoction: 1 to 2 teaspoons of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 15 minutes. Or steep 1 teaspoon bark in cold water overnight. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 5 to 8 ml (1:5 tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:2 Take 1 to 2 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Dried Herb: Maximum of 9 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

Avoid if you suffer from a hypersensitivity to salicylates, be aware that (due to the tannin content) White Willow bark is not appropriate to take if suffering from malnutrition, anaemia or constipation. 

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Salicaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

PREGNANCY

Do not use if breastfeeding. 

Side effects

A small percentage of mild side effects (nausea, dizziness, fatigue, headaches, skin rash, sweating and allergic reactions) have been reported during clinical tests. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

Could slightly potentiate the effects of warfarin and other anticoagulants.

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagSalix alba - White willow bark 100g £6.00

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

Napiers the Herbalists, Mailorder Dept, 31 Townsend Street, Glasgow G4 0LF • Telephone 0131 263 1860 • Caring for you naturally since 1860
Offers Banner