Valerian

Botanical name

Valeriana officinalis

Common Names

Valerian, garden valerian

FAMILY

Valerianaceae

Description

This pink and white sweet-scented flowering plant produces a popular sedative supplement.  

Part supplied

The chopped root. 

Food Use

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Sedative herb that may be useful in insomnia, stress and anxiety.

Key actions: Hypnotic, mild sedative, spasmolytic (relieve spasm), anxiolytic (relieve anxiety).

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat stress related conditions such as insomnia, migraines and tension as well as muscle cramps. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: 1 to 2  teaspoons of herb (1 to 3 g) to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 3 to 5 ml (1:5 tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:2 Take 0.6 to 2 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Dried Herb: Maximum of 9 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

None known. 

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Valerianaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

PREGNANCY

Do not use if breastfeeding without consulting professional advice. 

Side effects

Currently only a small amount of minor side effects (vivid dreams, small stomach reactions) have been plausibly reported . Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

There is no clear evidence to prove that valerian interacts with other drugs. However there is theoretical concern about its interaction with CNS depressants and alcohol. 

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagValeriana officinalis - Valerian root 100g £7.50
Add to BagValerian Tincture THR 1000mg 100ml £12.00

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner