St John's Wort

Botanical name

Hypericum perforatum

Common Names

Hypericum 

FAMILY

Hypericaceae

Description

Favoured for its pain-relieving sedative inducing properties, this herb treats a wide range of conditions. 

Part supplied

The chopped herb.

Food Use

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Traditionally used as a tonic for the whole nervous system, also useful in all conditions involving nerve pain, for low mood and mild to moderate depression.

Key actions: Nervine tonic, antiviral, antidepressant, vulnerary (aids wound healing), microbial (when applied topically).

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb for the treatment of depression, menopausal neurosis, hysteria and neuralgia.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: 1 to 2 teaspoons of herb (2 to 4 g) to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 4 ml (1:3 in 45% tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:1 Take 2 to 4 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Dried Herb: Maximum of 12 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

Do not use during laser or ultraviolet phototherapy.

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Hypericaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

St John's wort should not be taken to treat serious forms of depression that demonstrate suicidal risk or psychotic symptoms. Although, it may be an effective supplement to take in conjunction with psychotherapy or drug therapy.

PREGNANCY

Avoid if breastfeeding before seeking professional advice. 

Side effects

St John's wort may cause a variety of adverse reactions. Gastrointestinal complaints occur quite frequently, whereas photosensitivity, erythoderma (dermatitis) are less frequent. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with druGS

Check with your herbalist, pharmacist or doctor before taking st john's wort if you are taking any medicines from your doctor. Read more safety advice for St. John's Wort here.

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagHypericum perforatum - St john's wort 100g £6.00
Add to BagHypericum perforatum - St john's wort 1kg £38.75

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner