senna leaf / pods

BOTANICAL NAME

Senna alexandrina

COMMON NAMES

Senna leaf, Senna pods

FAMILY

Fabaceae

DESCRIPTION

Traditionally, Senna alexandrina was used in the form of Senna pods, or as herbal tea made from the leaves, as a laxative. Not recommended for continuous use. Please consult your medical physician or a qualified Medical Herbalist if you are struggling with chronic constipation. To be used away from any prescription medications as it may affect absorption.

Please note: image of product shows the fresh leaf. Our dispensary offers senna leaf and pods in a dried format, so appearance will vary.

PART SUPPLIED

The dried leaf and whole pods.

Add to BagSenna alexandrina Senna leaf 100g £7.99
Add to BagSenna alexandrina Senna leaf 500g £20.99
Add to BagSenna alexandrina Senna leaf 1kg £35.99
Add to BagSenna alexandrina Senna pods whole 100g £7.00
Add to BagSenna alexandrina Senna pods whole 500g £20.99
Add to BagSenna alexandrina Senna pods whole 1kg £34.99

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner