Sage

Botanical name

Salvia officinalis 

Common Names

Kitchen sage, garden sage, dalmatian sage

FAMILY

Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Description

Well known for its use in cooking but also a popular menopausal supplement, this evergreen plant originates from the Mediterranean. 

Part supplied

The chopped leaf. 

Food Use

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Antiseptic for sore throats, laryngitis, colds and flu. Also used to help reduce menopausal hot sweats when drank as a tea.

Key actions: Astringent, antihydrotic (reduce or prevents sweating), antiseptic, spasmolytic (relieve spasm), antioxidant. 

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb as a treatment for menopausal symptoms such as hot flushes and excessive sweating. Also used for issues involving inflammation of the mouth, throat and flatulence. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: 1 teaspoon of herb (1 to 4 g) to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 4 ml (1:3 in 45% tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:1 Take 1 to 4 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Dried Herb: Maximum of 12 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications 

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Lamiaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

PREGNANCY

Do not use if pregnant or breastfeeding.  

Side effects

Side effects are largely unheard of. However, there have been some allergic reactions reported when used topically. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

None known.

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagSalvia officinialis - Sage leaf 100g £5.75
Add to BagSalvia officinalis - Sage leaf 1kg £36.75

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner