Rose

Botanical name

Rosa damascena, Rosa canina, Rosa centifolia, Rosa spp

Common Names

Rose, damask rose, dog rose.

FAMILY

Rosaceae

Description

Incredibly well-known thorny shrub, cultivated throughout the world. 

Part supplied

The dried petals.

Food Use

Rose petals make a tasty, calming tea either on its own or combined with a squeeze of lemon, elderflowers or other gentle flavours.

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add a teaspoon (5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

When used as a medicine, rose is calming, mildly sedative and stress reducing. 

Aids digestion, tones the gut, acts as a gentle laxative.

Key actions: Carminative, diuretic, astringent, tonic, laxative, antirheumatic

In clinic: Herbalists often prescribe rose in medicines for irregular or heavy periods, ovarian and fertility problems.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 5 ml (1:3 in 45% tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

Roses have a long traditional use in cosmetics that stretches back for thousands of years. Suitable for use in a pampering bath or as a facial steam. 

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Rosaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

Side effects

Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagRosa spp - Rose petals 100g £15.75

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner