Vervain Herb (Verbena officinalis)

£9.00
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Verbena officinalis

COMMON NAMES

Vervain, Verbena, prostrate verbena, herb of the cross

FAMILY

Verbenaceae

DESCRIPTION

This established herbal remedy grows throughout Europe - especially the south.

Traditionally used to support those with feelings of anxiety.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried chopped herb.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Use 1-3 teaspoons of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.