Sarsaparilla Root (Smilax ornata)

£52.50
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Smilax ornata 

COMMON NAMES

Sarsaparilla, Jamaican sarsaparilla, honduran sarsaparilla

FAMILY

Smilacaceae

DESCRIPTION

Climbing vines native to the West Indies. 

Traditionally used to support skin health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried chopped root.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

CAUTIONS

Maximum of 12g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.