Skullcap Herb (Scutellaria lateriflora)

£123.75
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Scutellaria lateriflora

COMMON NAMES

Skullcap, Blue skullcap, mad dog skullcap, virginia skullcap

FAMILY

Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

DESCRIPTION

A gentle soothing square stemmed member of the mint family. Native to North America, but grows easily in Britain on our herb farm.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried herb from organically-grown sources.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: Half to 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

CAUTIONS

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Maximum of 6g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Lamiaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 

PREGNANCY

Scullcap has a long history of use during pregnancy, childbirth and lactation. No current research or genotoxicity studies have highlighted any reasons why this herb should not be used, in moderation, in pregnancy.

SIDE EFFECTS

None are expected as long as the correct species of plant is used. There are over 350 species of scullcap and while many are genetically similar, they often have distinct different medicinal uses. Scullcap has often been contaminated with germander (Teucrium spp.) that can cause liver damage and has been implicated in reports of ‘scullcap poisoning’.  Much has been done in the herbal industry by bodies such as the American Botanical Council to develop testing methods for correct identification to resolve this safety threat.

Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

INTERACTIONS WITH DRUGS

Scullcap can potentiate the effects of sedative drugs and this should be taken into consideration in concomitant prescribing.

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

FOOD USE

Nutritionally, skullcap is high in both Vitamin C (102.5mg/100g) and Zinc (8.6mg/100g). Skullcap makes a tasty, nutritious, calming tea either on its own or combined with mint or green tea to add additional flavour.

A warm infusion is useful for painful periods, helping to soothe any pain or cramps.

MEDICINAL USE

Muscle relaxant, relieves tension, supports the nerves, excellent remedy for long term stress. Combines well with passionflower for exhaustion. Combined with boneset or echinacea it effectively treats colds and fevers.

Key actions: Mild sedative, nervine tonic, spasmolytic. 

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat insomnia, epilepsy, neuralgia, as well as anxiety and nervous tension. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition

STORAGE

Keep sealed in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.