Sage Leaf (Salvia officinialis)

£23.25
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Salvia officinalis

COMMON NAMES

Sage Leaf, Kitchen Sage, Garden Sage, Dalmatian Sage

FAMILY

Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

DESCRIPTION

Well known for its use in cooking but also a popular menopausal supplement, this evergreen plant originates from the Mediterranean.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried leaf.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 teaspoons of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

CAUTIONS

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Maximum of 12g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Lamiaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. Do not use if pregnant or breastfeeding. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 

SIDE EFFECTS

Side effects are largely unheard of. However, there have been some allergic reactions reported when used topically. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

INTERACTIONS WITH DRUGS

None known.

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

MEDICINAL USE

Antiseptic for sore throats, laryngitis, colds and flu. Also used to help reduce menopausal hot sweats when drank as a tea.

Key actions: Astringent, antihydrotic (reduce or prevents sweating), antiseptic, spasmolytic (relieve spasm), antioxidant. 

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb as a treatment for menopausal symptoms such as hot flushes and excessive sweating. Also used for issues involving inflammation of the mouth, throat and flatulence.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition

STORAGE

Keep sealed in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.