White Willow Bark (Salix alba)

£30.75
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Salix alba

COMMON NAMES

White Willow, European Willow

FAMILY
Salicaceae

DESCRIPTION

A rapid growing tree that has traditionally been used to support joint health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried chopped bark.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 teaspoons of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 15 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.