Yellow Dock Root (Rumex crispus)

£59.75
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Rumex crispus

COMMON NAMES

Yellow or Curly Dock Root

FAMILY

Polygonaceae

DESCRIPTION

A common plant often considered a weed and found throughout the British Isles.

Traditionally used to support skin health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried chopped root.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 teaspoons of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

CAUTIONS

Maximum of 12g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.