Pilewort Rhizome (Ranunculus ficaria)

£88.25
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Ficaria verna / Ranunculus ficaria

COMMON NAMES

Pilewort, Lesser Celandine, Fig Buttercup

FAMILY

Ranunculaceae

DESCRIPTION

Part of the buttercup family, this plant has bright yellow glossy leaves and is often cited in literature.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried herb.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 teaspoons of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

 

CAUTIONS

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Ranunculaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 

MEDICINAL USE

Haemorrhoids (piles) used internally or externally as a suppository or an ointment.

Key actions: Astringent, anti-haemorrhoidal, antirheumatic. 

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat haemorrhoids. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition

STORAGE

Keep sealed in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.