Greater Plantain Herb (Plantago major)

£44.25
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Plantago major

COMMON NAMES

Greater plantain, broadleaf plantain, cart track plant

FAMILY

Plantaginaceae

DESCRIPTION

Common to Britain, this herb can be eaten in salads when young.

Traditionally used to support circulatory and skin health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried leaf.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: About 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 5-10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired.

Drink up to 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.