Aniseed (Pimpinella anisum)

£9.50
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Pimpinella anisum

COMMON NAMES

Aniseed, Anise.

FAMILY

Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

DESCRIPTION

Anise has a perennial, spindle-shaped, woody root, and a smooth erect, branched stem, about ten or twelve inches in height. The leaves are petiolated, roundish, cordate, serrate; flowers small and white, disposed on long stalks. Calyx wanting, or minute. The fruit is ovate, about an eighth of an inch long, dull brown and slightly downy. Not to be confused with Star Anise which is also often used in cooking.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried herb.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: About 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 5-10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired.

Drink up to 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Apiaceae. For example: fennel, caraway, celery, coriander and dill). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. This herb is not suitable during pregnancy. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. When using the oil one may experience occasional allergic reactions of skin, respiratory tract, and gastrointestinal tract.

FOOD USE

The odour of anise is penetrating and fragrant, the taste aromatic and sweetish. It imparts its virtues wholly to alcohol, only partially to water.

That used in cordials is usually Star Anise, which is procured from the Illicium Anisatum, a plant of Eastern Asia. Its volatile oil is often fraudulently substituted for the European oil of anise.

Aniseed is a native of Egypt, but now cultivated in many of the warm countries of Europe. The Spanish Aniseed is commonly used for medicinal purposes. 

The leaves are frequently employed as a garnish, for flavouring salads, and to a small extent as potherbs. Far more general, however, is the use of the seeds, which enter as a flavouring into various condiments, especially curry powders, many kinds of cake, pastry, and confectionery and into some kinds of cheese and bread.

Aniseed (Anise) oil is extensively employed for flavouring many beverages both alcoholic and non-spirituous.

MEDICINAL USE

Flatulence, infant colic, nausea.

Sometimes added to medicines to improve their flavour or to correct disagreeable effects.

Key actions: Expectorant, mildly antispasmodic, antibacterial, stimulant and carminative.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat the digestive system (used as a tonic) and the respiratory system.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

COSMETIC USE

The seeds are also ground and compounded with other fragrant materials for making sachet powders, and the oil mixed with other fluids for liquid perfumes. Various similar anise combinations are largely used in perfuming soaps, pomatums and other toilet articles. 

OTHER USES

Aniseed (Anise) oil is also used to disguise the unpleasant flavours of various drugs. 

The very volatile, nearly colourless oil is usually obtained by distillation with water, about 50 pounds of seed being required to produce one pound of oil. At Erfurt, Germany, where much of the commercial oil is made, the "hay" and the seeds are both used for distilling

STORAGE

Keep sealed in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.