~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Chamomile Flowers Organic (Matricaria recutita)

Chamomile Flowers Organic (Matricaria recutita)

Regular Price
£32.75
Sale Price
£32.75
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Matricaria recutita (Chamomilla recutita)

COMMON NAMES

German Chamomile, Hungarian Chamomile, Scented-Mayweed

FAMILY NAME

Compositae (Asteraceae)

DESCRIPTION

This popular, soothing herb shares the physical characteristics of a daisy.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried chopped flowers. Organically grown and sourced.

AVAILABLE AS

500g / 1kg Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

Also find Napiers Organic Chamomile Flowers 100g here.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 to 2 teaspoons of herb (2 to 4 g) to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Maximum of 12 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

There is a known allergy to chamomile. 

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Compositae). 

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. Only use after seeking professional advice during lactation. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Infrequent allergic reactions have been reported including contact dermatitis and allergic conjunctivitis. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

MEDICINAL USE

Extremely well-known and popular. German chamomile treats a whole range of conditions in need of relaxing. Anxiety, insomnia, dyspepsia, migraines, neuralgia, vertigo, motion sickness, loss of appetite, gastric ulcers, diarrhoea, colic, teething, conjunctivitis to name a few.  

Key actions: Mild sedative, antimicrobial, diaphoretic, anti-inflammatory, spasmolytic, vulnerary.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat restlessness as well as diarrhoea and indigestion caused by nervousness. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.