Juniper Berries (Juniperus communis)

£8.00 £10.00
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Juniperus communis

COMMON NAMES

Juniper Berries, Common Juniper

FAMILY NAME

Cupressaceae

DESCRIPTION

A shrub found throughout the Northern Hemisphere. 

Traditionally used to support joint health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried berries.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 teaspoon of lightly crushed berries to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Maximum of 10 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.