Elecampane Root (Inula helenium)

£8.50
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Inula helenium

COMMON NAMES

Elecampane Root, Horse-heal

FAMILY

Compositae (Asteraceae)

DESCRIPTION

Common in Britain, this plant is used in Switzerland and France to manufacture absinthe.

Traditionally used to support bronchial health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose chopped dried root.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Decoction: About 1 to 2 teaspoons of herb (1.5 to 4 g) to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 15 minutes. Or steep 1 teaspoon bark in cold water overnight. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.