Devil's Claw Root (Harpagophytum procumbens)

£10.20 £12.75
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Harpagophytum procumbens 

COMMON NAMES

Devil's Claw Root, Grapple Plant, Wood Spider

FAMILY

Pedaliaceae

DESCRIPTION

The fruit this plant produces looks claw-like, giving it its name. 

Traditionally used to support joint health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose chopped dried root.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Decoction: Less than half a teaspoon to 1 of herb (0.5 to 2 g) to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 15 minutes. Or steep 1 teaspoon bark in cold water overnight. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.