~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Liquorice Root (Glycyrrhiza glabra)

Liquorice Root (Glycyrrhiza glabra)

Regular Price
£7.50
Sale Price
£7.50
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Glycyrrhiza glabra

COMMON NAMES

Liquorice Root, Licorice Root

FAMILY

Fabaceae (Leguminosae)

DESCRIPTION

This perennial is harvested a couple of years after being planted. 

PART SUPPLIED

The loose chopped dried root.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: Half a teaspoon to 2 of herb (1 to 4 g) to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Contains liquorice – people suffering from hypertension should avoid excessive consumption. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. This herb is not suitable during pregnancy. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Maximum of 12g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. 

Avoid if you suffer from high blood pressure, anorexia, lowered potassium within the blood, kidney failure, oedema (water retention), congestive heart failure, cholestatic (decrease in bile flow) and cirrhotic liver disease.

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Fabaceae). 

It is not unusual for increased blood pressure, heightened sodium levels and lowered levels of potassium to be found as a result of liquorice consumption (the confectionary rather than the root). Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Do not take along with laxatives, diuretics, digoxin and potassium-depleting drugs. Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

FOOD USE

Liquorice is a popular addition to herbal tea blends, especially in digestifs taken after meals to support sensitive digestion and pick-me-up blends. The whole root can be chewed and is a pleasant, low-calorie alternative to sweets, enjoyed by both children and adults.

MEDICINAL USE

Liquorice has traditionally been used as an anti-inflammatory, expectorant, laxative and supportive tonic for the adrenal glands. It is considered to be a synergistic herb and often incorporated as a flavouring in traditional herbal medicines. It was often incorporated into throat lozenges in the past to soothe coughs and encourage the expulsion of mucus.

Key actions: Demulcent, expectorant, adrenal tonic, anti-inflammatory.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat adrenal insufficiency, bronchitis, gastritis and peptic ulceration. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.