Fennel Seed (Foeniculum vulgare)

£6.50
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Foeniculum vulgare

COMMON NAMES

Fennel Seed, Bitter Fennel, Sweet Fennel

FAMILY

Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

DESCRIPTION

Part of the celery family, the stalk of this plant makes a flavoursome addition to salads.

Traditionally used to support digestivehealth.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose whole seeds.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: About less than half a teaspoon (0.3 - 0.6g) of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 5-10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired.

Drink up to 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.