Gravel Root (Eupatorium purpureum)

£20.25
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Eupatorium purpureum

COMMON NAMES

Gravel Root, Joe-pye Weed, Trumpet weed, Kidney-root

FAMILY

Compositae (Asteraceae)

DESCRIPTION

A popular flowering plant for many insects, as they feed on its nectar. 

Traditionally used to support kidney, urinary and joint health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose chopped dried root.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Decoction: About 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 10-15 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired.

Drink up to 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.