~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Wild Yam Root (Dioscorea villosa)

Wild Yam Root (Dioscorea villosa)

Regular Price
£19.50
Sale Price
£19.50
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Dioscorea villosa

COMMON NAMES

Wild Yam Root, Colic Root, Rheumatism Root

FAMILY

Dioscoreaceae

DESCRIPTION

Wild Yam has recently become popular as a natural alternative to hormone replacement therapy.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose chopped dried root.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: About 1-2 teaspoons of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 10-15 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired.

Drink up to 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Dioscoreaceae). Maximum of 12g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. This herb is not suitable during pregnancy. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

MEDICINAL USE

Key actions: Antispasmodic (relieve spasm), anti-rheumatic, anti-inflammatory, hepatic, diaphoretic (induces perspiration), cholagogue.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat dysmenorrhea (painful menstruation), intestinal colic, diverticulitis and to ease uterine and ovarian pain. Also as HRT for menopausal women.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

COSMETIC USE

In creams, makes a wonderful face cream for dry, mature, thinning skin.

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.