Artichoke Leaf (Cynara scolymus)

£8.20 £10.25
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Cynara scolymus

COMMON NAMES

Artichoke leaf, Globe artichoke

DESCRIPTION

Artichoke is commonly known as a garden vegetable. It is actually a member of the thistle family that has been cultivated since Roman times and used as a health food.

Traditionally used to aid digestion.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried leaf.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: About 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 5-10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired.

Drink up to 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS
Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.